NTSB Identification: ERA12CA168
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 12, 2011 in Zelienople, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2012
Aircraft: MAULE MX-7-180C, registration: N567HW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.

According to the pilot, he had been practicing takeoffs and landings in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. Upon landing, the airplane touched down a little hard and veered to the left. He applied full right rudder and right brake, and the airplane came to rest at the edge of the runway. During the accident sequence, the airplane’s right wing struck the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to a right wing rib and the right aileron. Examination of the airplane revealed no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot did not maintain directional control during landing.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2011 | Index of months