NTSB Identification: ERA12CA160
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, December 30, 2011 in Raleigh, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N8330S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the airplane encountered a gust of wind at the start of the landing flare, and the airplane drifted to the left side of the runway. The airplane touched down, and during the landing roll, the left main landing gear departed the left side of the runway. The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to control the airplane with rudder input, but the left wing struck a tree, and the airplane veered to the left and came to rest in mud, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. The wind recorded at an airport 14 miles to the south about the time of the accident, was from 200 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 16 knots. The pilot reported there were no preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control while landing in gusting wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2011 | Index of months