NTSB Identification: ANC12CA018
14 CFR Part 133: Rotorcraft Ext. Load
Accident occurred Saturday, January 21, 2012 in Beluga, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/2012
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER COMPANY R44 II, registration: N4510T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed the helicopter at an off-airport site in windy conditions. While he was performing the engine cool-down portion of the checklist, a worker at the site picked up a storage container that was weighing down an empty cargo sack. When the weight was removed, the sack was picked up by the wind, and it contacted the helicopter's main rotor system, resulting in substantial damage to the main rotor blades.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Ground personnel's movement of cargo in windy conditions, which allowed a previously secured cargo sack to blow into the main rotor blades. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2012 | Index of months