NTSB Identification: CEN12LA129
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, January 06, 2012 in Chetek, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/2012
Aircraft: Aviat Aircraft Inc A-1C-180, registration: N11HY
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was returning from a local flight with a passenger seated in the rear seat of the airplane. The pilot stated that during the landing roll, the airplane drifted toward the right edge of the runway due to a strong wind gust from the left. The pilot aborted the landing, and during the climb, without his input, the control stick moved to the right and rearward, and the airplane impacted the ground. The pilot said that he had advised the passenger to remain clear of the control stick. However, it is likely that the passenger did move the control stick during the attempted climb. The pilot's postaccident recommendation was that passengers should be briefed and reminded to keep their feet and legs clear of the control stick. The pilot indicated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The passenger’s interference with the flight controls, which resulted in the airplane’s failure to climb after an aborted landing. Contributing was the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll, which resulted in the need to abort the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2012 | Index of months