NTSB Identification: CEN12CA121
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 03, 2012 in Truth or Consequences, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/2012
Aircraft: BUTLER JOHN R SX 300, registration: N120J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to takeoff, the pilot forgot to properly latch the canopy. Shortly after rotation, the pilot noticed that the canopy had partially opened, which resulted in a distraction and a loss of airplane control. Subsequently, the airplane contacted the runway, and the landing gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest upright on the side of the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuselage was bent and buckled. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain airplane control during takeoff due to his distraction with the improperly secured canopy, which he forgot to latch. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2012 | Index of months