NTSB Identification: ERA12CA110
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, December 15, 2011 in Farmville, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/2012
Aircraft: CIRRUS DESIGN CORP SR22, registration: N788SR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the intention of the flight was to become night current. He was on the global positioning system approach and was lined up on the runway centerline with the approach lights in sight. At 500 feet above ground level, the pilot extended the wing flaps to the full down position. When the airplane was closer to the ground, the airspeed suddenly decreased and the rate of descent increased, and the pilot added full power in order to arrest the descent. The airplane, however, impacted trees and the ground about 2,000 feet prior to the runway. The airplane bounced twice and then landed on the runway. During the landing roll, the airplane veered off the left side of the runway and came to rest in a grassy area. During the accident sequence, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings. The pilot reported there were no preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain the proper approach path, which resulted in a runway undershoot. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2011 | Index of months