NTSB Identification: WPR12LA057
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of United Airlines
Accident occurred Thursday, December 01, 2011 in San Francisco, CA
Aircraft: BOEING 757-222, registration: N547UA
Injuries: 1 Serious,4 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On December 1, 2011, about 1330 Pacific standard time, a Boeing 757-222, N547UA, encountered turbulence at flight level 30,000 feet (FL300), while on approach for landing at San Francisco International Airport (SFO), San Francisco, California. United Airlines operated flight 721 under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 as a scheduled domestic passenger flight. One flight attendant sustained serious injuries; the 2 flight crew, 3 additional flight attendants, and 146 passengers were not injured. The airplane was not damaged. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan had been filed. The flight departed the Denver International Airport (DEN), Denver, Colorado, at 1215, and was en route to SFO when the turbulence was encountered.
According to United Airlines, turbulence was encountered while on the Modesto Three Standard Terminal Arrival for SFO at FL300, in the vicinity of the ELCAP intersection. The airplane landed at 1409. The turbulence event was reported by United Airlines on December 5, 2011, after it was confirmed that one of the flight attendants had suffered a broken fibula.Index for Dec2011 | Index of months