NTSB Identification: WPR12LA052
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, December 02, 2011 in San Carlos, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/2013
Aircraft: BEECH 76, registration: N23852
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, the tower controller notified him that the right main landing gear did not appear to fully retract. The pilot did a low fly-by over the runway, and the tower controller reported that all three landing gear appeared to be fully extended. The pilot then departed the area to another airport. While on approach for landing, the pilot selected the gear down. The left and nose landing gear indication lights illuminated; however, the right did not. The pilot tested the light bulb and performed an emergency gear extension that was unsuccessful. During a low approach, tower personnel reported that the landing gear appeared to be in the down position. The pilot was subsequently cleared to land, and during the landing roll, everything appeared normal except the right gear light was still not on. The pilot reported that after touchdown he cautiously slowed the airplane to almost a complete stop before turning off the runway. During the turn, the right main landing gear collapsed. A postaccident visual examination of the gear revealed that the A-frame assembly failed in what appeared to be in overload at the top/forward attach point.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapse of the right main landing gear during the turn off the runway due to the failure of the A-frame assembly. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2011 | Index of months