NTSB Identification: ERA12LA100A
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 06, 2011 in Abingdon, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2012
Aircraft: SIGMON HARVEY E VANS RV 6, registration: N62HS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The RV-6 was equipped with a radio and the Pitts S-2C was not. Both airplanes were in the airport traffic pattern after completing a local flight, and the pilots were flying a visual approach to runway 24. The pilot of the RV-6 flew a tighter traffic pattern and made radio calls. The pilot of the Pitts flew a wider traffic pattern and did not see the RV-6 ahead and below. As the airplanes landed nearly simultaneously on runway 24, the propeller of the Pitts contacted and partially separated the empennage of the RV-6. The recorded weather at the airport, about the time of the accident, included clear skies, visibility of 10 miles, and wind from 260 degrees at 4 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the Pitts pilot to see and avoid the RV-6 that had landed ahead. Contributing to the accident was the Pitts pilot's inability to hear the RV-6 pilot's radio calls due to the lack of a radio in the Pitts. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months