NTSB Identification: CEN12CA093
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, November 28, 2011 in Fort Collins, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: REMOS AIRCRAFT GMBH REMOS GX, registration: N835FS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on final approach, the airplane was not descending as expected, so the pilot elected to perform a go-around. During the landing for the second approach, the pilot flared, and the airplane touched down and immediately made a loud noise. The airplane pitched down and skidded off the runway. The nose landing gear collapsed, one of the propeller blades separated, and the composite structure of the fuselage was wrinkled. Postaccident examination found no mechanical anomalies or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months