NTSB Identification: ERA12IA090
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Tuesday, November 29, 2011 in Nantucket, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 402B, registration: N303PJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The multi-engine airplane was approaching the destination airport with about 7 gallons of fuel remaining in each of the 50-gallon left and right main fuel tanks. While on short final approach to land, as the pilot fully extended the flaps, the airplane experienced a total loss of power on the right engine. The airplane touched down hard on a grassy area about 650 feet before the runway, bounced onto the runway, and came to rest. The pilot subsequently started both engines and taxied to the ramp area uneventfully. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right main fuel tank fuel transfer pump was inoperative. The fuel transfer pump was designed to operate continuously when the battery switch was in the on position. The purpose of the fuel transfer pump was to transfer fuel from the nose section of its respective main fuel tank to the fuel pick-up area near the center of the main fuel tank, which permitted steep descents with low main tank fuel quantity. It could not be determined when the fuel transfer pump failed; however, confirming pump operations was a required preflight inspection item for each main fuel tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The failure of the right main fuel tank transfer pump, which resulted in a total loss of engine power on the right engine during approach due to fuel starvation, and a subsequent hard landing. Contributing to the incident was the pilot's operation of the airplane with a low fuel quantity. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months