NTSB Identification: CEN12LA087
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 23, 2011 in Gainesville, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/15/2012
Aircraft: AVIAT AIRCRAFT INC A-1B, registration: N252U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed a landing on a remote sandbar in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. The pilot stated that, on landing, the airplane started a slow turn to the right. He added that it appeared the right brake had locked-up and that he tried to correct the turn by adding full left rudder, left aileron, and full aft elevator. The pilot was unable to correct the turn, and the airplane nosed over coming to rest in the inverted position. After the airplane was recovered, it was noted that the airplane’s wheels were free to rotate. A “witness mark” was found on the right tire corresponding to the brake caliper. The airplane was equipped with low pressure, oversized bush wheels. The event is consistent with low tire pressure and/or a side load on the tire, which allowed it to come into contact with the brake caliper. The result of tire/caliper contact would be a dragging or brake effect on the wheel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The right main gear tire contacting the brake caliper, which resulted in an uncommanded brake effect on the wheel. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months