NTSB Identification: ERA12CA079
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 19, 2011 in Lyman, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: BEECH C-45G, registration: N75Q
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that, during landing, the main landing gear wheels touched down on the turf runway at an indicated speed of 90 mph. During the landing roll, the right main landing gear encountered a soft spot on the runway and collapsed. The right propeller contacted the ground, the airplane slid forward on its nose, and ground looped toward the right, incurring substantial damage to the wing and fuselage, before coming to a stop opposite the direction of landing. The pilot attributed the collapse of the right main landing gear to the failure of the right main gear torque knee link. An examination of the right main gear torque knee link revealed that the link fractured in overload, which allowed the lower portion of the right landing gear, including the wheel assembly, to twist and separate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapse of the right main landing gear during landing due to an encounter with soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months