NTSB Identification: CEN12WA067
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Saturday, November 12, 2011 in Alderney, United Kingdom
Aircraft: PIPER PA28, registration: G-BXRG
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 12, 2011, about 1540 universal coordinated time (UTC), G-BXRG, a United Kingdom registered Piper PA-28-181, owned by Alderney Flying Training LTD, sustained presumed substantial damage when the airplane ditched and sunk in the English Channel about 25 miles west of Alderney, United Kingdom. The uninjured passenger was rescued. The pilot is missing and presumed fatally injured. Unknown meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The flight originated from the Lee-on-Solent Airport, near Lee-on-Solent, United Kingdom, and was destined for the Alderney Airport, Alderney, United Kingdom.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2011 | Index of months