NTSB Identification: WPR11RA480
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Air France
Incident occurred Thursday, September 22, 2011 in Hassi Messaoud, Algeria
Aircraft: AIRBUS A319, registration: F-GRXN
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On September 22, 2011, about 2300 Coordinated Universal Time (UTC), Air France flight 558, an Airbus A319, F-GRXN, declared an emergency during cruise flight following an indication of smoke in the lavatory. The crew and passengers were not injured, and the airplane sustained no damage. The flight departed Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport, Paris, France (LFPG), non-stop to N'Djamena International Airport, N'Djamena, Chad (FTTJ).

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2011 | Index of months