NTSB Identification: WPR12CA028
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 30, 2011 in Grangeville, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N82213
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot, who was flying a tailwheel-equipped airplane, was performing a full-stop landing on a paved runway. Although his touchdown was uneventful, he reported that, during the landing roll, he lost control of the airplane when he encountered a crosswind of about 10 knots. After the pilot lost control, the airplane ground looped, and the left wing struck the runway with sufficient force to bend the wing spars. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies or malfunctions of the airplane's directional control system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months