NTSB Identification: ERA12CA047
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 23, 2011 in Dyersburg, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-135, registration: N27295
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he had departed from a nearby paved runway and was practicing takeoffs and landings on his property. During the second landing, the airplane bounced, and the pilot's foot slipped off the right rudder pedal, which resulted in an overuse of the right heel brake. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and tail. The pilot stated there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have prevented normal operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent excessive braking during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months