NTSB Identification: OPS12IA041A
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Friday, October 14, 2011 in Daytona Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/15/2013
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N488ER
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.

A local controller cleared the Cessna 172 for takeoff on runway 7L; however, the pilot instead departed from runway 25R and passed within about 400 feet vertically and 500 feet laterally of another Cessna 172 that was turning on final approach to runway 7L. The air traffic controller responsible for the two aircraft did not notice that the pilot of the departing aircraft was using the wrong runway and did not intervene to resolve the conflict with the arriving aircraft. The local controller failed to maintain situational awareness of the airplanes in his Class C airspace and failed to provide timely actions, instructions, or advisories that would have assisted the pilots in identifying the conflict in order to resolve it.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:

The departing pilot's incorrect runway selection and non-compliance with an air traffic control clearance. Contributing to the incident was the air traffic controller's inadequate monitoring of the departing aircraft to ensure that the pilot complied with the clearance issued and his failure to issue conflict resolution advisories.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2011 | Index of months