NTSB Identification: ERA12CA043
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, October 17, 2011 in Grantham, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: FEHLNER-SHELTON AEROSPORT SCAMP WTB1, registration: N25WS
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had completed two approaches to the private grass airstrip without incident. During the third approach, the airplane struck unmarked power lines located just prior to the approach end of the runway. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground and sustained substantial damage to the underside of its fuselage, rudder and both wings. The pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. The runway previously had a marked, 670-foot displaced threshold to compensate for the power lines. The airport manager reported that the displaced threshold markings were made of wood and had deteriorated over a period of years.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate clearance from unmarked power lines while on approach to land at a private airport. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months