NTSB Identification: ERA11LA519
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 19, 2011 in Okeechobee, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2012
Aircraft: HEINLEIN GEORGE GH125, registration: N79GH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated pilot was taxiing the airplane to the ramp area when the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane rotated 180 degrees, damaging the right wing before coming to rest. A postaccident examination revealed that a bolt in the right main landing gear had fractured. Subsequent examination of the bolt determined that it fractured in overstress due to concomitant shear and bending stresses. In addition, the pilot stated that he might have landed the airplane hard on the day of the accident and also a few times prior to the accident. The right main landing gear bolt had accumulated 265 hours of total time in service. No additional mechanical anomalies were noted with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The non-certificated pilot's improper flare on an earlier flight, which resulted in a hard landing, fracture of the right main landing gear bolt, and subsequent collapse of the right main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months