NTSB Identification: CEN12CA024
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 16, 2011 in Moriarty, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: WACO CLASSIC AIRCRAFT YMF-F5C, registration: N415WW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, the airplane swerved, and the pilot attempted to regain control, but due to the heavy boots he was wearing, he inadvertently actuated the toe brakes because the boots masked the feedback from the rudder. The airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the upper wing, rudder, and vertical fin. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months