NTSB Identification: ANC12CA003
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 09, 2011 in Skwentna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N124GS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, just prior to landing at an off-airport site, he was distracted by sunlight reflecting off a nearby river. As the main landing gear touched down, the right wing hit a tree root, and the rear wing spar sustained substantial damage. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. He stated that the accident could have been prevented had he landed the opposite direction because there were no obstacles on that approach.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate clearance from a tree during an off-airport landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months