NTSB Identification: CEN11CA685
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 06, 2011 in Hays, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N550DP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, after an uneventful local flight, he made a normal landing approach. Upon touchdown on the right main landing gear, the airplane bounced and ground looped to the left. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to both wings and the tail section. The pilot reported that he should not have delayed performance of a more effective recovery from the bounced landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months