NTSB Identification: WPR12CA008
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 12, 2011 in Cornelius, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/13/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N52013
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the training flight, the certified flight instructor (CFI) initiated a simulated engine power failure. The student pilot responded by establishing a glide speed of 65 knots and maneuvering to a nearby grass runway. During the final approach segment, with twenty degrees of flaps, the student pilot entered a slip and landed uneventfully. However, during the landing roll, the airplane hit a “hole or obstacle” and then bounced. The CFI applied power, aborted the landing, and returned to the departure airport. The aft fuselage sustained structural damage and skin deformation. The CFI reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane’s encounter with an unseen hole or obstacle on the grass runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months