NTSB Identification: WPR12CA006
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, October 10, 2011 in Diamond, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/13/2011
Aircraft: LUDWIG LARRY E BUSHMAN, registration: N132LL
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while making an off-airport landing, the airplane bounced back into the air after the initial touchdown. As he attempted to continue the landing sequence, the airplane began to drift to the right, and the pilot inadvertently allowed its right wing to dip toward the terrain. Before he was able to correct the attitude, the wing contacted the ground, and the airplane cartwheeled across the landing area, coming to rest inverted. Both wings and the fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there had been no mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane's flight control system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing and subsequent failure to maintain aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months