NTSB Identification: ERA12CA020
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, October 10, 2011 in Honesdale, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N34218
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that, while on final approach to the 2,420-foot-long, dry, asphalt runway with the flaps set to 30 degrees (full down), the airplane was a little too fast at 85 to 90 mph, instead of 70 mph. He stated that he did not perceive that the airplane floated over the runway but that, after touchdown, he realized there was insufficient runway remaining to stop. He added power to go around, raised the flaps incrementally, and continued ahead, but the airplane collided with trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage. The pilot stated that there was nothing mechanically wrong with the airplane and that the accident could have been avoided by being on speed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s excessive airspeed during final approach and his delayed decision to abort the landing, resulting in the in-flight collision with trees during the go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months