NTSB Identification: ENG12IA001
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier
Incident occurred Monday, October 10, 2011 in Atlanta, GA
Aircraft: BOEING 757-251, registration: N553NW
Injuries: 182 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft incident report.
On October 10, 2011 at about 3:04 eastern daylight time, a Delta Air Lines Boeing 757-200, N553NW, powered by 2 Pratt & Whitney PW2037(M) turbofan engines, experienced a No. 1 (left) engine failure during takeoff roll at Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport, Atlanta, Georgia (ATL). The flight crew reported that, when at about 60 kias, they heard a loud bang and noted left engine fire indications. The captain aborted the takeoff. The airplane was taxied back to the gate without further incident and the passengers were deplaned normally. The flight was a regularly scheduled passenger service from ATL to Dallas Ft. Worth International Airport (DFW), Ft. Worth, Texas. No injuries were reported, and there was minor damage to the airplane.
A post-event inspection found that the left engine diffuser case was ruptured. The airplane and engine damage was documented October 12-13, 2011 at Delta Tech Ops, Atlanta, Georgia.
The engine was removed on October 12. A disassembly investigation took place October 18-21, 2011, and parts were shipped to the National Transportation Safety Board's materials lab for further investigation.Index for Oct2011 | Index of months