NTSB Identification: CEN12CA005
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 02, 2011 in Brush, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: CAMPBELL JOHN MUSTANG II, registration: N287BM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had landed and was taxiing about 25 mph when the airplane began to veer to the left. The pilot’s efforts to correct the veer were unsuccessful, and the airplane exited the left side of the runway. The left main gear struck an obstruction and was partially separated from the fuselage. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane’s fuselage and left wing were substantially damaged during the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during taxi, which resulted in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months