NTSB Identification: ERA11WA509
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Saturday, September 10, 2011 in Rio de Janeriro, Brazil
Aircraft: ROBINSON R44, registration: PR-CEC
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On September 10, 2011, about 2330 universal coordinated time, a Robinson R44 II, Brazilian registration PR-CEC, was substantially damaged when it impacted wooded terrain during an aerial photography flight, near Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. The foreign certificated pilot and one passenger received fatal injuries. The local flight departed Aeroporto Santos Sumont (SBRJ), Rio de Janiero, Brazil, about 2320.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2011 | Index of months