NTSB Identification: ERA11CA511
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of AMERICAN AIRLINES INC
Accident occurred Thursday, September 29, 2011 in Miami, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/2012
Aircraft: BOEING 737-823, registration: N804NN
Injuries: 1 Serious,165 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to crew statements, the airplane was descending through about 16,000 feet mean sea level in clear air when it encountered two jolts of turbulence that did not damage the airplane but resulted in a flight attendant being lifted off the deck and hitting the ceiling, then being thrown to the floor and breaking her ankle. The flight attendant was in the galley preparing for landing, and the seat belt sign was illuminated. The captain had previously deviated for weather, and the airplane was operating between cloud buildups at the time. The captain also noted that the air was relatively smooth, and that radar returns indicated that the airplane was more than 20 miles from any significant weather.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The in-flight encounter with clear air turbulence, which resulted in an injury to a cabin attendant. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months