NTSB Identification: CEN11CA674
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 22, 2011 in Wadsworth, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N9348E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane bounced upon touchdown before the halfway marker on the runway. He recovered from the bounce and applied heavy braking, and the airplane began to veer to the left. The pilot released the left brake and applied more right brake to straighten the airplane. The airplane continued off the end of the runway where it contacted a ditch, separating the nose gear, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot recently transitioned to this airplane and stated that he did not realize that the airspeed indicator was in knots and not miles per hour, which resulted in a faster than normal approach speed. The pilot stated he did not check the weather prior to landing and he landed with a 3-knot quartering tailwind.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of his speed and distance, which resulted in an overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months