NTSB Identification: CEN11CA668
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 17, 2011 in Jonesboro, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA R172K, registration: N758DZ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he failed to maintain directional control after landing at night. The airplane exited the right side of the runway onto a grassy area, struck the edge of a paved taxiway, and came to a full stop on the taxiway with the engine still operating. The pilot added power to begin taxiing and discovered that he could only steer the airplane to the left. The pilot reported that he then added power to begin a taxiing left turn onto the grass in order clear the runway. While taxiing on the grass surface the nosewheel went down a slope and the propeller struck an obstruction. The impact caused substantial damage to the forward fuselage structure and the firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while taxiing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months