NTSB Identification: ANC11CA105
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 16, 2011 in Bethel, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N82907
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, during takeoff in his float-equipped airplane, he realized that the airplane was not going to become airborne before reaching the departure end of the lake. He closed the engine throttle in an attempt to abort the takeoff, but the airplane struck the shoreline and came to rest on the tundra adjacent to the lake, sustaining substantial damage to the left wing. He indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane and that the accident could have been prevented if he had aborted the takeoff sooner.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months