NTSB Identification: CEN11CA661
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 10, 2011 in Huntington, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/2011
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N71212
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had completed a normal landing, and during the landing roll, he heard a "pop noise." He said that the nose veered right, and he applied left rudder, but the right wing dropped and the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the separated landing gear strut revealed that the interior of the strut exhibited a rust color consistent with oxidation. The separation was consistent with overload.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the right main landing gear strut due to internal corrosion. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months