NTSB Identification: CEN11LA658
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 18, 2011 in Lancaster, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/2011
Aircraft: MARK DIVITA RV-8, registration: N98D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed the tailwheel-equipped airplane with a crosswind, and during the landing rollout the airplane veered to the right. The pilot's attempts to correct the veer by applying left rudder pedal and left brake were unsuccessful. The airplane exited the right side of the runway, ground looped, and the left main landing gear collapsed resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the tailwheel assembly, tailwheel steering arm, and rudder stops were all in working condition. However, when combined together, the resulting configuration allowed the tailwheel to unlock and fully swivel 15 degrees prior to the rudder reaching full travel in either direction. Subsequently, when the airplane slowed to an airspeed at which the rudder was no longer effective and rudder input was added to correct for the crosswind, the tailwheel disengaged, resulting in the runway excursion.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the tailwheel to remain locked during a crosswind landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months