NTSB Identification: WPR11CA455
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 16, 2011 in Reno, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/13/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 180H, registration: N180HR
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during landing, he encountered a strong gust of wind. The airplane veered and subsequently ground looped, sustaining substantial damage to the left wing and elevator. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition, which resulted in a loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months