NTSB Identification: ERA11LA491
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 05, 2011 in Stevensville, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/20/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA TR182, registration: N950RC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was cleared for a global positioning system approach to runway 29, which was damp/wet, although most of the approach was flown in visual meteorological conditions. He reported that he equally and moderately applied the brakes after touchdown but that the airplane pulled sharply to the left. He released the brakes and the airplane departed the left side of the runway and rolled onto wet grass with ineffective braking. The airplane then rolled into a swale, which partially collapsed the nose landing gear. No discrepancies of the brake system were noted by the pilot at the departure airport and a postaccident examination revealed no evidence of a preimpact failure or mechanical malfunction. There were no flat spots on either of the main landing gear tires and no leaks of the brake system were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months