NTSB Identification: ERA11CA488
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 10, 2011 in Leesburg, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/2012
Aircraft: AMERICAN CHAMPION AIRCRAFT 8KCAB, registration: N878AC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The pilot stated that he went through the normal pre-flight and engine start checklist. To start the engine, he performed the following steps: mixture set full on (rich), fuel pump turned on for about 3 seconds (then off), mixture full off, throttle full open, and starter engaged. The engine started, and he pushed the mixture full on. The engine went to full power, and the airplane nosed down onto the taxiway, which resulted in the propeller striking the ground and the airplane’s firewall sustaining substantial damage. The pilot stated that, after review of the situation, it was apparent that he had not followed the starting checklist accurately in that the throttle should have been set to 1/2-inch open for starting instead of full open. He also stated that he should have placed his hand on the throttle immediately after the mixture control was pushed full on in order to retard the throttle after the engine started.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot did not follow the engine start checklist.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2011 | Index of months