NTSB Identification: CEN11LA632
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 08, 2011 in Long Lake, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/26/2012
Aircraft: Piper/Cub Crafters PA-18-150, registration: N902CC
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was performing a touch-and-go landing on a lake in his float-equipped airplane. He said that the landing gear wheels on the floats were extended, so upon touchdown the wheels contacted the water and the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated that he did not complete the prelanding checklist to ensure that the landing gear wheels were retracted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to complete the prelanding checklist, which resulted in the landing gear wheels not being retracted for the water landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months