NTSB Identification: CEN11CA631
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 16, 2011 in Ord, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA A188, registration: N9742V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he planned an aerial application flight and filled the airplane with fuel and grass seed. As he started a crosswind takeoff, he applied full rudder and aileron. As the airplane gained speed, it encountered turbulence from nearby buildings, and veered left. The pilot was unable to straighten the airplane on the runway and exited the runway surface. Prior to coming to a stop, the airplane collided with a runway approach light and the left wing impacted the ground. An examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the left wing’s spar. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control during a crosswind takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months