NTSB Identification: ERA11CA485
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 05, 2011 in Beaufort, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: HAINES JOSEPH E SHA-GLASAIR, registration: N334JH
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he conducted a preflight inspection of the airplane, which included checking the fuel tanks for water. The startup and taxi were normal. After takeoff, the pilot raised the wing flaps and turned to the right. While rolling out of the turn, the engine coughed, ran, and then lost power. The airplane was about 150 feet above ground level. The pilot tried to land on another runway, but he did not have enough altitude or airspeed to complete his turn to final approach. He landed on an unpaved portion of the airport and impacted heavy brush, and the airplane structure sustained substantial damage. The pilot said that the engine lost power due to fuel starvation because he had not put any fuel in the wing tanks and forgot to switch the fuel feed to the header tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months