NTSB Identification: WPR11CA433
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 03, 2011 in Kanab, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2011
Aircraft: SHERMAN CRAIG W GLASAIR III, registration: N17S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, when the airplane touched down on the runway, he felt a vibration followed by the airplane pulling to the left. The pilot added right brake in attempt to realign the airplane; however, it continued to the left and exited the left side of the runway. The airplane traversed over the gravel adjacent to the runway and into brush, where it came to rest. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the airplane’s left main landing gear tire was flat. No other anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, as a result of a flat left main landing gear tire. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months