NTSB Identification: CEN11WA617
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Saturday, August 27, 2011 in St. Ferdinand, Canada
Aircraft: ROBINSON R44, registration: C-GEBY
Injuries: 4 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 27, 2011, at 2115 eastern daylight time, a Robinson R44 helicopter, C-GEBY, sustained substantial damage when it impacted terrain shortly after takeoff near St. Ferdinand, Quebec, Canada. The pilot and three passengers sustained fatal injuries.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2011 | Index of months