NTSB Identification: ANC11CA094
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 04, 2011 in North Pole, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N78463
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the float-equipped airplane aborted 2 takeoffs to the north from a float pond after failing to become airborne at his no-go decision point. He reported that the wind was variable and that he then initiated a third takeoff to the south. The airplane lifted off prior to reaching the no-go point, but the pilot thought that he was not going to clear the trees at the shoreline. He said the wind may have changed direction or calmed, and the airplane was near stall airspeed. He said he had no option but to increase the pitch attitude, causing the airplane to stall and impact the pond.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and collision with the water. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months