NTSB Identification: CEN11LA610
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, August 29, 2011 in Monette, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2012
Aircraft: GRUMMAN ACFT ENG COR-SCHWEIZER G-164A, registration: N48378
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While climbing out from a private airstrip, the airplane experienced a partial loss of power at 150 feet, and the pilot executed an emergency forced landing in a cotton field. The airplane touched down in the field and subsequently nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The throttle cable was found fractured between the engine and the firewall. Laboratory examination determined that the cable fractured in tensile overstress associated with wear damage. The wear damage is consistent with a sharp bend in the cable trajectory. It is likely that the push-pull operation of the throttle cable may have resulted in further damage to the cable.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fracture of the throttle cable in tensile overstress because of wear damage, which resulted in the partial loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months