NTSB Identification: CEN11LA596
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 17, 2011 in Columbia, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/2011
Aircraft: SUMINSKI WALTER M JABIRU SP, registration: N284E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that, during the landing rollout, the airplane veered to the right and exited the runway. The airplane subsequently encountered a berm and came to rest in an adjacent corn field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. A postaccident examination revealed that the right main landing gear wheel had separated from the airplane. The components that retained the main wheel had separated from the axle and were not recovered. Visual examination of the bolt attachment hole on the landing gear strut axle did not reveal any damage. The reason for the wheel separation could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Separation of the right main wheel during landing rollout for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months