NTSB Identification: ANC11CA085
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 23, 2011 in Tok, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2011
Aircraft: MAULE M-5-210C, registration: N62019
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted to land at an off-airport site. After aborting the attempted landing, he determined that the airplane could not outclimb the terrain and selected a secondary landing site. The second site was rough, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and left lift strut during the landing roll. There were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to go-around soon enough to preclude the necessity of a forced landing due to the airplane's inability to outclimb ascending terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months