NTSB Identification: CEN11CA589
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, August 22, 2011 in Matthews, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/2011
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-502B, registration: N113AA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the aerial application flight reported that the airplane was loaded with 300 gallons of chemical and 100 gallons of fuel. He stated that he powered the airplane up for takeoff, all instrument readings were good, and the airplane took off. He stated that after liftoff, while in ground effect, a wind shear caused the right wing of the airplane to drop, causing the airplane to strike a ditch. The recorded wind speed at an airport located 27 miles from the accident site was 7 knots. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuselage was buckled and the right wing was bent aft. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months