NTSB Identification: ANC11CA082
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 17, 2011 in Tyonek, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20, registration: N7763K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that he was departing from a remote off-airport site, downhill and with a light and variable tailwind. Because the airplane was gettig closer to a hill at the end of the runway, the pilot said he pulled back on the elevators too soon to fly. Shortly after takeoff, he said that a tailwind gust kept the airplane from climbing, and the main landing gear wheels struck a hill at the departure end of the site. The airplane subsequently nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The student pilot reported no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s decision to take off toward a hill with a gusting tailwind. Contributing was the pilot's premature rotation that prevented the airplane from climbing over the hill. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months