NTSB Identification: ERA11LA459
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 17, 2011 in Maysville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: EVANS ROBERT W SR PEGAZAIR 100, registration: N523RE
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was making his first takeoff in his experimental light sport airplane and had the flaperons extended. He added power, and the tail of the airplane came off the ground quicker than he expected. The airplane became airborne at 30 mph in a nose-high attitude. He stated that the airplane stalled, rotated 180 degrees, and collided with the ground. The student pilot stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane and that he did not have a tailwheel endorsement or training in tailwheel airplanes. Review of the manufacturer's specifications revealed that the airplane will stall at 28 mph. Postaccident examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly, and accessories revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during initial takeoff climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months